Past Tense of
spread-eagle
spread-eagled
Regular -d Addition
📄 Regular form · -d Addition

Base Form Spread-eagle

12Letters
3Syllables
5Vowels
7Consonants
SStarts
EEnds

Past Tense Spread-eagled

13Letters
3Syllables
5Vowels
8Consonants
SStarts
DEnds

How to Form the Past Tense of "spread-eagle"

Verbs ending in -e simply add -d to form the past tense. This is the most straightforward regular rule.

Grammar Tips

  • Words ending in -e only need -d added.

Common Mistakes

  • Do not add -ed to words ending in -e. Use -d only.
Frequently Asked Questions

Is spread-eagle regular or irregular?

Spread-eagle is regular. It follows the -d Addition rule.

How do you use spread-eagled in a sentence?

Use past time markers: "Yesterday, she spread-eagled to the store."

Does spread-eagled change in negative sentences?

No. Use "did not spread-eagle" (not "did not spread-eagled").

About the past tense of spread-eagle

The verb spread-eagle follows the standard English past tense conjugation rule. When forming the past tense, spread-eagle becomes spread-eagled. This follows the -d Addition pattern, which is one of the most common conjugation rules in English.

Understanding why spread-eagle becomes spread-eagled helps with spelling and pronunciation. Verbs ending in -e simply add -d to form the past tense. This is the most straightforward regular rule.

When using spread-eagled in writing, remember that it functions as a past tense verb and typically appears with time markers like yesterday, last week, or ago. For example: "Yesterday, she spread-eagled to the store." The past tense form does not change based on the subject — I spread-eagled, you spread-eagled, he/she spread-eagled, we spread-eagled, they spread-eagled.