Past Tense of
re-explore
re-explored
Regular -d Addition
📄 Regular form · -d Addition

Base Form Re-explore

10Letters
2Syllables
4Vowels
6Consonants
RStarts
EEnds

Past Tense Re-explored

11Letters
3Syllables
4Vowels
7Consonants
RStarts
DEnds

How to Form the Past Tense of "re-explore"

Verbs ending in -e simply add -d to form the past tense. This is the most straightforward regular rule.

Grammar Tips

  • Words ending in -e only need -d added.

Common Mistakes

  • Do not add -ed to words ending in -e. Use -d only.
Frequently Asked Questions

Is re-explore regular or irregular?

Re-explore is regular. It follows the -d Addition rule.

How do you use re-explored in a sentence?

Use past time markers: "Yesterday, she re-explored to the store."

Does re-explored change in negative sentences?

No. Use "did not re-explore" (not "did not re-explored").

About the past tense of re-explore

The verb re-explore follows the standard English past tense conjugation rule. When forming the past tense, re-explore becomes re-explored. This follows the -d Addition pattern, which is one of the most common conjugation rules in English.

Understanding why re-explore becomes re-explored helps with spelling and pronunciation. Verbs ending in -e simply add -d to form the past tense. This is the most straightforward regular rule.

When using re-explored in writing, remember that it functions as a past tense verb and typically appears with time markers like yesterday, last week, or ago. For example: "Yesterday, she re-explored to the store." The past tense form does not change based on the subject — I re-explored, you re-explored, he/she re-explored, we re-explored, they re-explored.