Past Tense of
know-how
know-howed
Regular Standard -ed
📄 Regular form · Standard -ed

Base Form Know-how

8Letters
2Syllables
2Vowels
6Consonants
KStarts
WEnds

Past Tense Know-howed

10Letters
3Syllables
3Vowels
7Consonants
KStarts
DEnds

How to Form the Past Tense of "know-how"

This verb follows the standard English past tense rule: simply add -ed to the base form.

Grammar Tips

  • Add -ed to form the past tense. Most common rule.

Common Mistakes

  • Do not forget the -ed: "Yesterday I know-how" should be "know-howed."
Frequently Asked Questions

Is know-how regular or irregular?

Know-how is regular. It follows the Standard -ed rule.

How do you use know-howed in a sentence?

Use past time markers: "Yesterday, she know-howed to the store."

Does know-howed change in negative sentences?

No. Use "did not know-how" (not "did not know-howed").

About the past tense of know-how

The verb know-how follows the standard English past tense conjugation rule. When forming the past tense, know-how becomes know-howed. This follows the Standard -ed pattern, which is one of the most common conjugation rules in English.

Understanding why know-how becomes know-howed helps with spelling and pronunciation. This verb follows the standard English past tense rule: simply add -ed to the base form.

When using know-howed in writing, remember that it functions as a past tense verb and typically appears with time markers like yesterday, last week, or ago. For example: "Yesterday, she know-howed to the store." The past tense form does not change based on the subject — I know-howed, you know-howed, he/she know-howed, we know-howed, they know-howed.