Past Tense of
horse-race
horse-raced
Regular -d Addition
📄 Regular form · -d Addition

Base Form Horse-race

10Letters
3Syllables
4Vowels
6Consonants
HStarts
EEnds

Past Tense Horse-raced

11Letters
4Syllables
4Vowels
7Consonants
HStarts
DEnds

How to Form the Past Tense of "horse-race"

Verbs ending in -e simply add -d to form the past tense. This is the most straightforward regular rule.

Grammar Tips

  • Words ending in -e only need -d added.

Common Mistakes

  • Do not add -ed to words ending in -e. Use -d only.
Frequently Asked Questions

Is horse-race regular or irregular?

Horse-race is regular. It follows the -d Addition rule.

How do you use horse-raced in a sentence?

Use past time markers: "Yesterday, she horse-raced to the store."

Does horse-raced change in negative sentences?

No. Use "did not horse-race" (not "did not horse-raced").

About the past tense of horse-race

The verb horse-race follows the standard English past tense conjugation rule. When forming the past tense, horse-race becomes horse-raced. This follows the -d Addition pattern, which is one of the most common conjugation rules in English.

Understanding why horse-race becomes horse-raced helps with spelling and pronunciation. Verbs ending in -e simply add -d to form the past tense. This is the most straightforward regular rule.

When using horse-raced in writing, remember that it functions as a past tense verb and typically appears with time markers like yesterday, last week, or ago. For example: "Yesterday, she horse-raced to the store." The past tense form does not change based on the subject — I horse-raced, you horse-raced, he/she horse-raced, we horse-raced, they horse-raced.