Past Tense of
gall-bladder
gall-bladderred
Regular Consonant Doubling
📄 Regular form · Consonant Doubling

Base Form Gall-bladder

12Letters
3Syllables
3Vowels
9Consonants
GStarts
REnds

Past Tense Gall-bladderred

15Letters
4Syllables
4Vowels
11Consonants
GStarts
DEnds

How to Form the Past Tense of "gall-bladder"

This verb follows the consonant-vowel-consonant (CVC) pattern. The final consonant is doubled before adding -ed to maintain the short vowel sound.

Grammar Tips

  • Double the final consonant before adding -ed.

Common Mistakes

  • Do not forget to double the final consonant.
Frequently Asked Questions

Is gall-bladder regular or irregular?

Gall-bladder is regular. It follows the Consonant Doubling rule.

How do you use gall-bladderred in a sentence?

Use past time markers: "Yesterday, she gall-bladderred to the store."

Does gall-bladderred change in negative sentences?

No. Use "did not gall-bladder" (not "did not gall-bladderred").

About the past tense of gall-bladder

The verb gall-bladder follows the standard English past tense conjugation rule. When forming the past tense, gall-bladder becomes gall-bladderred. This follows the Consonant Doubling pattern, which is one of the most common conjugation rules in English.

Understanding why gall-bladder becomes gall-bladderred helps with spelling and pronunciation. This verb follows the consonant-vowel-consonant (CVC) pattern. The final consonant is doubled before adding -ed to maintain the short vowel sound.

When using gall-bladderred in writing, remember that it functions as a past tense verb and typically appears with time markers like yesterday, last week, or ago. For example: "Yesterday, she gall-bladderred to the store." The past tense form does not change based on the subject — I gall-bladderred, you gall-bladderred, he/she gall-bladderred, we gall-bladderred, they gall-bladderred.